Skip Navigation Links
Welcome Guest (Login)
Your shopping cart is empty.
Skip Navigation LinksProducts > Air Freshener Products > Polysorbate 20 per lb.
Polysorbate 20 per lb.

Polysorbate 20 per lb.

Polysorbate 20 is from a vegetable source and a widely used, non-ionic surfactant used to disperse and emulsify.  This means that when you add Polysorbate 20 to your fragrance oil you can then mix them into water or alcohol without the usual separation. 

 

It is great in oil in water emulsions such as lotions, creams, hair conditioners, cream rinses and other preparations.  It is widely used in room sprays, linen misters, body spray. 

Use a 1:1 ratio to a 1:3 ratio of fragrance oils to polysorbate 20 and mix with distilled water.


POLYSORBATE 20 is an amber, viscous liquid and is odorless. It is soluble in water & alcohols, insoluble in oils.
 

Vegetable source
The HLB of poly 20 is 16.7.
Customary Usage: 1% - 10%
Golden liquid

T MAZ 20, TWEEN 20, POE (20) Sorbitan monolaurate
INCI :POLYSORBATE 20


Item#  
POLY-20

List Price  
$9.59


Case DiscountList Price
Per 16 oz. bottle$9.59